Privacy Policy

General

Patchwork Present Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms of Service and any other documents referred to in­­­­­ them) sets out the basis on which any personal data Patchwork Present collects from you, or that you provide to Patchwork Present, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand Patchwork Present’s views and practices regarding your personal data. The collection, use and disclosure of any information about you that directly or indirectly may be referable to you, such as your name and email address and also transactional information and other information (”Personal Data”) that you submit or disclose to Patchwork Present when accessing the Patchwork Present Website and/or using the Patchwork Present Services (irrespective of whether it is public or non-public information).

In this Privacy Policy, “Patchwork Present” means Patchwork Present Ltd (Registered Company No. 07808371) and with its registered address at 58A Wickham Road, London SE4 1LS.

User consent

By registering a Patchwork Present account and accessing the Patchwork Present Website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms part of the Terms of Service. You unconditionally consent to Patchwork Present’s collection and processing of your Personal Data as specified in this Privacy Policy (and as amended from time to time) by allowing the Patchwork Present Website to access your Facebook or other Social Network account.

Collection of personal data that you provide

Patchwork Present collects information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Data, within the Patchwork Present Website. Patchwork Present collects Personal Data about you and your friends who use Patchwork Present Services, from you and from the Social Network connected to the Patchwork Present Website, in order to provide you with a more personalised experience. Patchwork Present may collect information from your Social Network profile that you have permitted to be displayed through the Patchwork Present Website and may also collect information that you submit when using Patchwork Present Services.

The information relating to you that is being processed by Patchwork Present includes:

Patchwork Creator:

  • Name, email address, date of birth, password and any other details provided by you.
  • Content that you submit during your use of the Website. Including photographs you provide for your profile image, welcome page, Patchwork Page items. (“Content”)
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies);

Patchwork Contributor:

  • Name, email address, postal address, date of birth and any other details provided by you.
    Your name and address will be disclosed to the Patchwork Creator so they can thank you.
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies);

If you are Page Creator, you may provide email addresses to upload into the ‘Friends’ section of ‘My Account’ so that Patchwork Present may communicate with them on your behalf. All email addresses provided by you must be to people you know and who you have good reason to believe will wish to contribute to your Patchwork Present page.

Personal data from other sources

Patchwork Present may receive Personal Data about you from other sources such as the Social Network connected to the Patchwork Present Website, as well as Contributors and other third parties that help improve your experience of Patchwork Present Services and generally make the Services better.

Patchwork Present do not store any login information relating to your Paypal Account. When a Patchwork Creator receives funds to their Paypal the 3% Patchwork Present fee is charged and Paypal sends an email notification to Patchwork Present. This email will includes your name, address and the fee amount.

Email and email addresses

If you send an email to Patchwork Present, to provide feedback, report a problem or fill out the “Contact Us” form on the Patchwork Present Website, Patchwork Present will not store your email address but it will be attached with the full content of your email and other information you provide in order to deal with your enquiry/feedback/issue and help to further develop Patchwork Present Services.

Patchwork Present may use your email address to contact you on behalf of your friends (including, but not limited to, when someone sends you a contribution or requests your unique Patchwork Page URL) or notifications from a Social Network or other Website with which you have registered to receive such notifications.

If you choose to sign up to receive information that may be of interest to you, Patchwork Present may collect your email address and other related information also for that purpose. Patchwork Present may use this email address to contact you. You may at any time opt-out from any further communication to your email address by sending a notice to Patchwork Present at help@patchworkpresent.com.

Information collected via technology

As you use Patchwork Present Services, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on Patchwork Present’s service providers’ server logs, including your IP address, browser type and operating system. Patchwork Present may also use cookies (as defined below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (”URLs”) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit.

For example, Patchwork Present, or Patchwork Present’s service providers, may track your IP Address when you access the Patchwork Present Website to create a page or make a contribution. An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session, but if you use a consumer Internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session.

Cookies

Patchwork Present may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for full details.

Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal Data that you submit is used by Patchwork Present to provide you with access to the Website and Services; to administer your Account; to improve Services; to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Patchwork Present Website.

Patchwork Present may provide your Personal Data to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with Patchwork Present to provide some of the services and features of the Patchwork Present Website and to help communicate with you. Examples of such services include facilitating payments through Patchwork Present’s payment processing providers, sending emails, analysing data, sending thank you cards to Contributors and providing customer service. Such third-party service providers may only process Personal Data to provide the relevant services to Patchwork Present and in accordance with Patchwork Present’s instructions.

The Personal Data that you provide will allow Patchwork Present to inform you of Services that may be of interest to you or any changes to the current service. Patchwork Present may use your Personal Data for inviting and reminding you to use the Services and sharing examples from Users of the Service.

Your Personal Data may form part of Patchwork Present’s statistics but then it will exclude, for instance, your name. Patchwork Present will generally aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help analyse patterns in the use of Patchwork Present Services.

In the event Patchwork Present is subject to a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company or a sale of all or a portion of Patchwork Present’s assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of Patchwork Present or its assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the above, Patchwork Present may disclose your Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Patchwork Present or pursuant to any other legal claims or (b) to protect and defend Patchwork Present’s rights, property or interests or (c) to protect your rights or any third-party rights or (d) fight against fraud or (e) in relation to money laundering investigations or (f) to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service .

Ability to view your information

You can share your Patchwork Present Page through your Social Networks and friends will be notified of your use of Patchwork Present Services.

It is up to you to make sure that you are comfortable with the information that you choose to provide to Patchwork Present and the information you choose to publish either directly on the Website or through your Social Network, which is connected to the Patchwork Present Website.

You acknowledge that when you connect and share via Social Networks your Patchwork Present Services, certain information that you post or provide through the Patchwork Present Website (information may include: your name, Patchwork title, Patchwork Page URL, and any photos) may be shared with other users. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Data when posting information or content through the Patchwork Present Website, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the Patchwork Present Website. Patchwork Present will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post via the Patchwork Present Website and make available to others, and recommend that you use caution when giving out Personal Data to others through Social Networks.

Where Patchwork Present offers (for example) the Facebook “share” button or any other functionality provided by a third party, the use of such services is subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of Facebook and such other third parties, and that Patchwork Present does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use.

Sharing information on the website

Individual Patchwork Present pages are not promoted nor made publicly available on the Patchwork Present Website without users permission. However, the URL is not security protected and can be accessed by anyone on the Internet who has the URL. It can be indexed by third party search engines and imported, exported, distributed, and redistributed by others without privacy limitations. Such information may also be associated with you, including your name and picture, even outside Patchwork Present, such as on public search engines and when you visit other websites on the internet.

If you are a Patchwork Creator, you must ensure that any information you provide on your Patchwork Present Page about yourself or the recipient of your gift does not disclose any personal information about you or that person (in particular, address, email address, telephone number or any personal details). If you use a photograph of the recipient you must have the consent of the recipient to do so. Patchwork Present may remove any content or information which you provide which Patchwork Present feels does not comply with these provisions.

Security and storing of your information

Patchwork Present is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. Patchwork Present will take appropriate technical and organisational measures with due observance of the applicable obligations under relevant legislation to protect provided or otherwise collected Personal Data and traffic data. Patchwork Present aims to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised or unlawful access, use or disclosure and accidental loss, destruction and damage.

The data that Patchwork Present collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Patchwork Present or for one of the Service suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

All information you provide to Patchwork Present is stored on secure servers and all payment transactions will be handled by PayPal. Where Patchwork Present has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Even though Patchwork Present has taken significant steps to protect your Personal Data, no company, including Patchwork Present, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once Patchwork Present has received your information, Patchwork Present will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Accessing and deleting your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information Patchwork Present hold about you. You can request this by sending a notice to Patchwork Present at the following address:

Patchwork Present Ltd
7B Harefield Road
London
SE4 1LW

help@patchworkpresent.com

Patchwork Present will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Patchwork Present’s rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service).

You have the right to ask Patchwork Present not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Patchwork Present will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if intending to use your data for such purposes or if intending to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to:

Patchwork Present Ltd
7B Harefield Road
London
SE4 1LW

help@patchworkpresent.com

Changes to Patchwork Present privacy policy

Any changes Patchwork Present make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Updated: July 2013