Privacy Policy

General

Patchwork Present Limited (Patchwork) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Patchwork collects from you, or that you provide to Patchwork, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand Patchwork’s views and practices regarding your personal data. The collection, use and disclosure of any information about you that directly or indirectly may be referable to you, such as your name and email address and also transactional information and other information (”Personal Data”) that you submit or disclose to Patchwork when accessing the Patchwork Website and/or using the Patchwork Services (irrespective of whether it is public or non-public information).

In this Privacy Policy, “Patchwork” means Patchwork Present Ltd (Registered Company No. 07808371) and with its registered address at 58A Wickham Road, London SE4 1LS.

User consent

By registering a Patchwork account and accessing the Patchwork Website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms part of the Terms of Service. You unconditionally consent to Patchwork’s collection and processing of your Personal Data as specified in this Privacy Policy (and as amended from time to time) by allowing the Patchwork Website to access your Facebook or other Social Network account.

Collection of personal data that you provide

Patchwork collects information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Data, within the Patchwork Website. Patchwork collects Personal Data about you and your friends who use Patchwork Services, from you and from the Social Network connected to the Patchwork Website, in order to provide you with a more personalised experience. Patchwork may collect information from your Social Network profile that you have permitted to be displayed through the Patchwork Website and may also collect information that you submit when using Patchwork Services.

The information relating to you that is being processed by Patchwork includes:

Patchwork Creator:

  • First name, last name, email address, birthday month and year (optional), how you heard about us (optional), password, PayPal or Stripe registered email address and any other details provided by you;
  • Social media login - First name, last name, nickname, email address and profile image
  • Content that you voluntarily submit during your use of the Website. Including photographs, your profile image, titles, descriptions, peoples names, place descriptions, addresses and any other copy or materials you provide for your Patchwork Page (“Content”);
  • Messages left with your gifts from your friends and families;
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies).
  • If you leave a review with Reviews.co.uk, your comments will be public and you can choose to leave your name or be anonymous. Patchwork will have access to your first name, last name and email address stored within Reviews.co.uk. If you leave a particularly happy review we might share it on our social media channels.

Patchwork Contributor:

  • First name, last name and email address;
  • Postal address (optional), messages (optional) and profile image (optional);
  • Your name, email address, gift, message and image will be disclosed to the Patchwork Creator;
  • Your name and address will be disclosed to the Patchwork Creator so they can write to thank you;
  • Patchwork may communicate with you on behalf of the Patchwork Page Creator;
  • Patchwork may communicate with the Patchwork Page Creator on your behalf;
  • If you leave a message and an image it will be made public on the Patchwork gift page. The Page Creator can make these messages private. The page is not indexed with Google and will not show in search engine results;
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies).
  • If you leave a review with Reviews.co.uk, your comments will be public and you can choose to leave your name or be anonymous. Patchwork will have access to your first name, last name and email address stored within Reviews.co.uk. If you leave a particularly happy review we might share it on our social media channels.

Patchwork Collaborator:

  • First name, last name, email address, password and any other details provided by you;
  • Content that you voluntarily submit during your use of the Website. Including photographs, your profile image, titles, descriptions, peoples names, place descriptions, addresses and any other copy or materials you provide for your Patchwork Page (“Content”);
  • Messages left with your gifts from your friends and families;
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies).

Patchwork Receiver:

  • First name, last name, email address, password and any other details provided by you;
  • Messages left with your gifts from your friends and families;
  • Patchwork may communicate with you on behalf of the Patchwork Page Creator;
  • Patchwork may communicate with the Patchwork Page Creator on your behalf;
  • Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address, cookies).

Personal data from other sources

Patchwork may receive Personal Data about you from other sources such as the Social Network connected to the Patchwork Website, as well as Contributors and other third parties that help improve your experience of Patchwork Services and generally make the Services better.

Patchwork does not store any password information relating to your Paypal or Stripe account, we do store your login email in your Profile. When a Patchwork Creator receives funds to their Paypal or Stripe account the 3% + VAT Patchwork fee is charged and our payment partners send an email notification to Patchwork. This email will include your name, address and the fee amount.

Email and email addresses

If you send an email to Patchwork, to provide feedback or report a problem, Patchwork will not store your email address but it will be attached with the full content of your email and other information you provide in order to deal with your enquiry/feedback/issue and help to further develop Patchwork Services.

Patchwork may use your email address to contact you on behalf of your friends (including, but not limited to, when someone sends you a contribution or requests your unique Patchwork Page URL) or notifications from a Social Network or other Website with which you have registered to receive such notifications.

The following emails are essential to our Service and if you start using our Service you have given consent to receive the following. You will only receive the emails that are relevant to your use of the Service:

  • You’re all signed up (on registering for a competition)
  • Thank you for registering (on register)
  • Get the most out of your patchwork (on saving a patchwork)
  • You’ve connected your account to Stripe
  • You’ve published your patchwork
  • Urgent Please check your PayPal (sent 1 week after publishing)
  • [Name] has gifted a Patchwork to you
  • [Name] has invited you to collaborate on a Patchwork
  • You’ve got your first contribution
  • Activity digest (on receipt of contribution)
  • Your order (sent to contributor)
  • Closed patchwork notification
  • Thank you (sent to creator when patchwork closes)

In addition, if you choose to receive our optional email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email - hello@patchworkit.com. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

Information collected via technology

As you use Patchwork Services, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on Patchwork’s service providers’ server logs, including your IP address, browser type and operating system. Patchwork may also use cookies (as defined below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (”URLs”) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit.

For example, Patchwork, or Patchwork’s service providers, may track your IP Address when you access the Patchwork Website to create a page or make a contribution. An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session, but if you use a consumer Internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session.

Cookies

Patchwork may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use Cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve our service. We can use analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website.

In order to use Patchwork Services, your Device should accept cookies. Patchwork may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed or blocked by following your Internet browser help file directions.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Patchwork system will issue cookies as soon you visit the Website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

We use Cookies from a third-party partner, Google, for marketing purposes. These Cookies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the internet.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Websites click here

Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal Data that you submit is used by Patchwork to provide you with access to the Website and Services; to administer your Account; to improve Services; to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Patchwork Website.

Patchwork may provide your Personal Data to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with Patchwork Present to provide some of the services and features of the Patchwork Website and to help communicate with you. Examples of such services include facilitating payments through Patchwork’s payment processing providers, sending emails, analysing data, sending and printing invitations, sending thank you cards to Contributors and providing customer service. Such third-party service providers may only process Personal Data to provide the relevant services to Patchwork and in accordance with Patchwork’s instructions.

The Personal Data that you provide will allow Patchwork to inform you of Services that may be of interest to you or any changes to the current service. Patchwork may use your Personal Data for inviting and reminding you to use the Services and sharing examples from Users of the Service.

Your Personal Data may form part of Patchwork’s statistics but then it will exclude, for instance, your name. Patchwork will generally aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help analyse patterns in the use of Patchwork Services.

In the event Patchwork is subject to a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company or a sale of all or a portion of Patchwork’s assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of Patchwork or its assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the above, Patchwork may disclose your Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Patchwork or pursuant to any other legal claims or (b) to protect and defend Patchwork’s rights, property or interests or (c) to protect your rights or any third-party rights or (d) fight against fraud or (e) in relation to money laundering investigations or (f) to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Who 3rd Party Privacy Policy
PayPal https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Stripe https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy
Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
Wordpress https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
Live Chat https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/
Reviews https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/privacypolicy
Engine Yard https://www.engineyard.com/policies/privacyshieldpolicy
Amazon Aws https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Flow Media http://www.flowmedia.co.uk/
Rapid SSL Cert https://www.websecurity.symantec.com/legal/privacy

Sharing information on the website and beyond

You can share your Patchwork Page through your Social Networks and friends will be notified of your use of Patchwork Services.

It is up to you to make sure that you are comfortable with the information that you choose to provide to Patchwork and the information you choose to publish either directly on the Website or through your Social Network, which is connected to the Patchwork Website. If you are creating a gift for someone else, please respect their privacy and have their consent to share their data publicly.

You acknowledge that when you connect and share via Social Networks your Patchwork Services, certain information that you post or provide through the Patchwork Website (information may include: your name, Patchwork title, description and dates, Patchwork Page URL, and any photos) may be shared with other users. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Data when posting information or content through the Patchwork Website, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the Patchwork Website. Patchwork will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post via the Patchwork Website and make available to others, and recommend that you use caution when giving out Personal Data to others through Social Networks.

Where Patchwork offers (for example) the Facebook “share” button or any other functionality provided by a third party, the use of such services is subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of Facebook and such other third parties, and that Patchwork does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use.

Individual Patchwork pages are not promoted nor made publicly available on the Patchwork Website without users permission. However, the URL is not security protected and can be accessed by anyone on the Internet who has the URL. It will not be indexed by third party search engines but could be imported, exported, distributed, and redistributed by others without privacy limitations. Such information may also be associated with you, including your name and picture, even outside Patchwork when you visit other websites on the internet.

If you are a Patchwork Creator, you must ensure that any information you provide on your Patchwork Page about yourself or the recipient of your gift does not disclose any personal information about you or that person (in particular, address, email address, telephone number or any personal details). If you use a photograph of the recipient you must have the consent of the recipient to do so. Patchwork may remove any content or information which you provide which Patchwork feels does not comply with these provisions.

Security and storing of your information

Patchwork is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. Patchwork will take appropriate technical and organisational measures with due observance of the applicable obligations under relevant legislation to protect provided or otherwise collected Personal Data and traffic data. Patchwork aims to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised or unlawful access, use or disclosure and accidental loss, destruction and damage.

The data that Patchwork collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Patchwork or for one of the Service suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

All information you provide to Patchwork is stored on secure servers and all payment transactions will be handled by PayPal or Stripe. Where Patchwork has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Even though Patchwork has taken significant steps to protect your Personal Data, no company, including Patchwork, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once Patchwork has received your information, Patchwork will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Patchwork SSL

RapidSSL provides our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This is a protocol for enabling data encryption on the intranet and for helping web site users confirm the owner of the web site. SSL is most commonly used to protect communications between web browsers and servers. However it is increasingly used for server to server communications and for web-based applications.

Encryption is a mathematical process of coding and decoding information. The number of bits (40-bit, 56-bit, 128-bit, 256-bit) tells you the size of the key. When an encrypted session is established, the encryption level is determined by the capability of the web browser, SSL certificate, web server, and client computer operating system.

Ability to view your information / Accessing and deleting your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information Patchwork hold about you. You can request this by writing to Patchwork at the following address:

Patchwork Present Ltd
7B Harefield Road
London
SE4 1LW
help@patchworkit.com

Patchwork will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Patchwork’s rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service).

You have the right to ask Patchwork not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Patchwork will inform you (before collecting your data) if intending to use your data for such purposes or if intending to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to:

Patchwork Present Ltd
7B Harefield Road
London
SE4 1LW
help@patchworkit.com

Right to lodge complaint

If you have concerns about our information rights practices you can make a complaint with the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to the Patchwork privacy policy

Any changes Patchwork makes to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Updated May 2018